Menu

Search

HakkoUSA Knowledge Base


Do the handles of CHP Tools have Phthalates?


Chris Stuber
CHP Brand

While the US ban on the use of phthalates in plastics applies to children's toys (See Section 108 of the CPSIA), the ban in the EU under the REACH directive has been in place for phthalates and other substances under a broader scope.

To ensure a global acceptance of CHP tools, the handles of CHP tools are made from a thermoplastic material (TPR) and comply with the EU standard EN 14372:2005 and the 1907/2006/REACH directive limiting the exposure to phthalates.

Please see the attached declaration provided by the manufacturer of the material for the CHP tool handles.

Attachments

CHP_Phthalates_Declaration.pdf 158.00 KB, 350 views

Also In This Category


On a scale of 1-5, please rate the helpfulness of this article


Not Helpful
Very Helpful
Optionally provide private feedback to help us improve this article...

Thank you for your feedback!


Still have questions - Submit a new ticket
Details
Article ID: 10568
Last Modified: 5 Years Ago
Last Modified By: Chris Stuber
Type: INFO
Rated 5 stars based on 1 vote
Article has been viewed 12K times.
Options